California · Dental Practice Sales

Sell Your Dental Practice in California: Talk Privately with a Licensed Broker

This is our home market. We are based in San Diego, licensed in California, and we have mapped the dental practice addresses listed in the federal provider registry across all 58 counties. When we tell you what your market looks like, we are reading our own data, not a national average.

Talk privately with Jonathan ↓

24,531Practice locations mapped
38,986Dentists in the registry
58Counties covered
174City directories published
Confidential · No cost · No obligation

Talk privately with Jonathan

Tell me where your practice is and how to reach you. I call or write back personally. We start with a conversation, not a price.

Jonathan Ingalls, Broker · California DRE #01926047. Your details go to Jonathan only. Price and value are not discussed on this form. By sending it you agree to be contacted about selling your practice. Privacy

The Questions

What California sellers actually ask

What is my dental practice worth in California?

Value comes from documented earnings, not a rule of thumb off a message board. A buyer’s lender reviews the documented earnings, so the numbers have to hold up on paper. Collections, hygiene retention, PPO versus fee-for-service mix, equipment age, and the remaining term of your lease all move the result.

A practice cannot be priced responsibly without reading your returns first, so we do not give a number over the phone.

Will my staff and patients find out?

That is your decision. A confidential listing shows only the general area and the practice type in public. Full financials sit behind a signed non-disclosure agreement in a secure document vault, and they are released only to buyers who have already demonstrated they can finance the purchase.

How long does it take?

Many California sales take several months from signed listing agreement to close. Practices with clean books, a lease with real remaining term, and a landlord who will assign move at the fast end. The delays are almost always documentary rather than about price: incomplete tax returns, a month-to-month lease, or a landlord who will not consent to assignment. A lease review before you go to market is the cheapest month you will ever buy back.

Should I sell to a DSO or to a private buyer?

It depends entirely on what you want the day after closing. A DSO transaction can involve different terms than a private sale, such as an earnout, a post-sale work commitment, or equity rollover rather than cash at close. A private buyer — usually an associate ready for ownership — typically means a clean exit on a schedule you set. Neither is right in the abstract. It should be decided before the practice goes to market, not after an offer is already sitting on the table.

Does a California practice broker need a license?

Yes, where the transaction touches real property or a lease assignment. Brokering a business opportunity in California is licensed activity, and any solicitation a licensee sends must carry their name and eight-digit DRE license number. Ours is on every page of this site, including the bottom of this one. Ask any broker you speak with for theirs, and verify it with the Department of Real Estate before you sign anything.

The Process

How a California practice sale actually runs

1
A confidential conversationNo documents, no commitment. We talk about your timeline and what you want the year after the sale to look like.
2
Listing agreementSigned before any real work begins. From that point the practice identity stays confidential while we prepare.
3
The pricing fileBuilt from your actual tax returns and P&L, with a documented add-back schedule formatted the way dental lenders underwrite.
4
Confidential marketingGeneral area and practice type only. Buyers sign an NDA before anything else moves.
5
Buyer screening and financingProof of financing before financials. We introduce buyers to dental-specialty lenders so the money is real before your time is spent.
6
Letter of intent, then due diligencePrice, terms, transition plan in writing. Then the buyer’s attorney, CPA and lender do their work through us, not through your front desk.
7
Lease assignment and closeThe landlord consent is handled in parallel, not at the end. Transition begins on a schedule you set.
The Market

Every California county, mapped

We built a public map of all 24,531 dental practice locations in California from the federal National Provider Identifier registry, geocoded to the street. It is free, it is not gated, and it is the same data we read before any conversation about your market. Find your county below.

CountyPractice locationsDentists in the registry
Los Angeles7,09410,202
Orange2,7314,121
San Diego2,1123,489
Santa Clara1,3942,525
San Bernardino1,3151,883
Riverside1,1331,565
Alameda1,0201,808
Sacramento7811,422
San Francisco7161,488
Contra Costa6411,139
Ventura554842
Fresno511740

Start with a private conversation

Tell me where your practice is and how to reach you. I will call or write back personally. Nothing is listed, and price is not discussed until I have read your numbers.

Talk privately with Jonathan ↑

Strictly confidential. We keep the sale private and work to your timeline for telling staff and patients.